Sunflower wax is a new, hard,crystalline, high melting point vegetable wax obtained from winterization of sunflower oil. It consists of very long chain saturated C42-C60 esters derived from C20-C32 fatty alcohols and C20-C28 fatty acids. It is an alternative for rice bran, carnauba and candelilla waxes and a natural alternative for mineral waxes.In emulsions it can be used as a consistency modifying agent.
- up-cycling product
- very nice compatibility with cosmetic oils
- exceptional oil-gelling properties